Fastag v. Kelly
[…] See 10/24/02 Petition of Plaintiff to the Supreme Court of the State of New York ("Sup. Ct. Pet."), Ex. A to Declaration of Kristine Holden, defendants' counsel ("Holden Decl."), ¶ 12.

Fastag argued that he was allowed to bring his gun to New Jersey based on his understanding of a New Jersey law that he thought permitted him to keep a handgun in his hotel room, as well as his understanding of certain provisions of the Firearm Owners' Protection Act ("FOPA"), 18 U.S.C. § 926A. See Fastag Aff. ¶¶ 5, 7, 8. FOPA states that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State . . . any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 926A.

6/24/02 License Division Administrative Hearing Transcript ("Admin. Tr."), Ex. B to Holden Decl. at 83. (All references to page numbers in documents contained in Exs. B through J are to the sequential page number in the Exhibit.)