Fast v. State
[…] The district court further ruled that the State could not ask the records custodian whether Fast was in custody when her property was released. We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by admitting this evidence and the evidence did not erode Fast's constitutional right to a fair trial. See NRS 48.015 (relevant evidence); NRS 48.025 (relevant evidence is generally admissible); NRS 48.035(1) ("[Relevant] evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice."); see also Haywood v. State, 107 Nev. 285, 288, 809 P.2d 1272, 1273 (1991) ("Informing the jury that a defendant is in jail raises an inference of guilt." (emphasis added)).