Farrow v. Teal Constr. Inc.
[…] Furthermore, in its first Order, the Court granted Gateway's motion to dismiss Teal's third-party express indemnification claim. Namely, Teal could identify no term in a contract with Gateway that expressly required Gateway to indemnify it. Accordingly, Teal's only potential claim hinges on the concept of implied indemnification. Teal's initial third-party complaint alleged only specific allegations of negligence. As a result, it did not place Gateway on fair notice of its claim for implied indemnification.

Id. at *1; See 19 Del. C. § 2304 (providing that "[e]very employer and employee ... shall be bound by this [WCA] chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.").

Farrow, 2020 WL 3422401 at *3.

4. In its amended pleading, Teal now alleges additional facts. Teal contends that it now provides reasonable notice of its claim based upon an implied covenant that it perform its services in a workmanlike manner.

See id. at *2 (citing Diamond State Tel.