Farris v. Seabrook
[…] Id. The stipulation concluded the charges issued against RDW. Id. The stipulation provided that "[b]y virtue of the Commission's issuance of an order approving this stipulation, Recall Dale Washam surrenders all rights to appeal, or otherwise seek judicial review of, such order." Id.

The Stipulation, however, did not address the constitutionality of the two statutes at issue.

C. RECALL PETITION RESULTS

If Washington's courts find the charges sufficient, sponsors of a recall petition can then begin to collect signatures of legal voters who support the petition. RCW § 29A.56.180. In the case of a county official whose county's population exceeds forty thousand, signatures "equal to twenty-five percent of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for the office to which the officer whose recall is demanded was elected at the preceding election" must be collected. RCW § 29A.56.180(2). Signatures in support of recalling a county officer must be collected and filed within one hundred eighty days after the issuance of a ballot synopsis by the superior court.