Farris v. Seabrook
[…] RCW § 29A.56.180(2). Signatures in support of recalling a county officer must be collected and filed within one hundred eighty days after the issuance of a ballot synopsis by the superior court. RCW § 29A.56.150. If the superior court decision is appealed, the period for collecting and filing "signatures begins on the day following the issuance of the decision by the supreme court." Id. The county auditor then determines if the petition bears the required number of signatures and verifies the signatures. RCW § 29A.56.210. If enough signatures are properly gathered, the county auditor certifies the petition as sufficient and fixes a "date for the special election to determine whether or not the officer charged shall be recalled and discharged from office." Id. If the recall is successful and the office is vacated, the county board of commissioners appoints a successor. RCW § 36.16.110.

RDW had to collect 65,495 valid signatures. Dkt. 75-1, at 14. RDW collected 84,602 signatures. Id.