Farris v. Seabrook
[…] RCW § 29A.56.180. In the case of a county official whose county's population exceeds forty thousand, signatures "equal to twenty-five percent of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for the office to which the officer whose recall is demanded was elected at the preceding election" must be collected. RCW § 29A.56.180(2). Signatures in support of recalling a county officer must be collected and filed within one hundred eighty days after the issuance of a ballot synopsis by the superior court. RCW § 29A.56.150. If the superior court decision is appealed, the period for collecting and filing "signatures begins on the day following the issuance of the decision by the supreme court." Id. The county auditor then determines if the petition bears the required number of signatures and verifies the signatures.