Farris v. Seabrook
[…] As implemented by WAC 390-05-400, RCW § 42.17A.405(3) now prohibits contributions over nine hundred dollars.

RCW § 42.17A.420(1) states that

It is a violation of this chapter for any person to make, or for any candidate or political committee to accept from any one person, contributions reportable under RCW 42.17A.240 in the aggregate exceeding fifty thousand dollars for any campaign for statewide office or exceeding five thousand dollars for any other campaign subject to the provisions of this chapter within twenty-one days of a general election

Under then-RCW § 42.17.020(15)(c), campaign contributions other than money "are deemed to have monetary value." Services furnished at less than their fair market value for the purpose of assisting a political committee are deemed a contribution. Id. "Such a contribution must be reported as an in-kind contribution at its fair market value and counts towards any applicable contribution limit of the provider." Id.