FARRELL v. HRI LODGING, INC.
[…] A number of courts have held that an employee who gives 30 days' notice is entitled to FMLA leave if the employee will be eligible when that leave will commence, even if the employee is not eligible at the time the leave is requested. See, e.g., Gleaton v. Monumental Life Ins., 719 F. Supp. 2d. 623, 629 (D.S.C. 2010) (employee is protected under FMLA if requested leave will begin after employee becomes eligible); Beffert v. Pa. Dept. of Welfare, No. 05-43, 2005 WL 906362, at *3 (E.D.Pa. Apr. 18, 2005) (same); see also 29 CFR § 825.110(d) ("The determination of whether an employee . . . has been employed by the employer for a total of at least 12 months must be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start."); Skrjanc v. Great Lakes Power Service Co., 272 F.3d 309, 314 (6th Cir. 2001) ("The right to actually take twelve weeks of leave pursuant to the FMLA includes the right to declare an intention to take such leave in the future.").