Farmers v. Michigan
[…] Further, courts will look to "financial responsibility laws to determine the required scope of liability coverage with respect to an injury incurred in this state," because "the financial responsibility act determine [s] the extent of liability coverage required under no-fault." State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co v Ruuska, 90 Mich App 767, 772 (1979), citing State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co v Sivey, 404 Mich 51, 56 (1978).

The financial responsibility act recognizes several forms of mandatory policies and limits the insurers' liability to those vehicles for which premiums have been paid. MCL 257.520(b)(1) provides that an owner's policy of liability insurance "[s]hall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted." Thus, under the financial responsibility act, an insurer's liability coverage is limited to only the vehicles listed in the policy. State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co v Ruuska, 412 Mich 321, 336 n 7 (1982).