Farmer v. Commonwealth
[…] (c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

KRS 500.080(3) defines a "dangerous instrument" as

any instrument, including parts of the human body when a serious physical injury is a direct result of the use of that part of the human body, article, or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury[.]

KRS 500.080(13) defines "physical injury" as "substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition[.]" And KRS 500.080(15) defines a "serious physical injury" as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."

In Commonwealth v. Davidson , 277 S.W.3d 232 (Ky. 2009), the Supreme Court of Kentucky considered the meaning of dangerous instrument as used in KRS 500.080(3). It held: