Farley v. Commonwealth
[…] He also argues that the jury instructions for sodomy and attempted aggravated murder misstated the elements of the offenses and another instruction erroneously allowed the jury to consider his character. Farley did not object to the instructions at trial, and he asks the Court to apply the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18. For the following reasons, we affirm the convictions.

The conviction order and final sentencing order erroneously indicate that the appellant was convicted of aggravated malicious wounding under Code § 18.2-51.1(A). Code § 18.2-51.1 pertains to malicious bodily injury to law enforcement officers and similar personnel. The correct statute is § 18.2-51.2(A). We remand the case to the trial court to correct the clerical error under Code § 8.01-428 ("Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order.").

BACKGROUND

The facts are recited "in the 'light most favorable' to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party in the trial court." Hammer v. Commonwealth, 74 Va.App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady, 300 Va. 325, 329 (2021)).