Farkas v. Berns
[…] State, 189 Conn. 550, 554, 457 A.2d 304 (1983) (noting that state employees acting within the scope of their employment are immune from personal liability for injury not wantonly or willfully caused in the performance of their duties). Farkas counters that, even though the defendants were employed by the University of Connecticut Health Center, they are not entitled to immunity under the statute because the negligent acts complained of allegedly occurred at St. Francis Hospital, which is not a state institution.

General Statutes § 4-141 states, in pertinent part, that "state officers and employees includes . . . any physicians or psychologists employed by any state agency. State officers and employees shall not include any medical or dental intern, resident or fellow of The University of Connecticut when (1) the intern, resident or fellow is assigned to a hospital affiliated with the university through an integrated residency program, and (2) such hospital provides protection against professional liability claims in an amount and manner equivalent to that provided by the hospital to its full-time physician employees."

General Statutes § 4-165 states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment."