Faris v. S. Ute Indian Tribe
[…] (i) provides retirement income to employees, or
(ii) results in a deferral of income by employees for periods extending to the termination of covered employment or beyond,
regardless of the method of calculating the contributions made to the plan, the method of calculating the benefits under the plan or the method of distributing benefits from the plan.
Id. § 1002(2)(A). The Secretary of Labor has promulgated regulations to “clarif[y] the limits of the defined terms ‘employee pension benefit plan' and ‘pension plan.'” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(a).

The regulations provide that the terms “employee pension benefit plan” and “pension plan” do not include “payments made by an employer to some or all of its employees as bonuses for work performed, unless such payments are systematically deferred to the termination of covered employment or beyond, or so as to provide retirement income to employees.” Id. § 2510.3-2(c).

Defendants contend that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims because the LTIP is not subject to ERISA, such that there is no federal statutory basis for jurisdiction over Plaintiff's causes of action. [Doc. 21 at 8].