Faris v. S. Ute Indian Tribe
[…] (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(c))).

II. Whether the Bonus Exception Applies

Ms. Faris also argues that the LTIP systematically defers payments to the termination of covered employment or beyond, which would render it subject to ERISA under 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(c). See [Doc. 39 at 4]; Murphy v. Inexco Oil Co., 611 F.2d 570, 575 (5th Cir. 1980) (“ERISA [is] applicable to some bonus plans, but only those whose payments are systematically deferred to the termination of covered employment or beyond, or so as to provide retirement benefits.”). “To be systematic, deferral [of payments to the termination of covered employment and beyond] must be more than mere happenstance.” Bingham v. FIML Nat'l Res., LLC, No. 13-cv-00167-CMA-KMT, 2013 WL 3093906, at *2 (D. Colo. June 18, 2013).