Faris v. S. Ute Indian Tribe
[…] [Id. at 9]. Thus, she contends, it is covered by ERISA pursuant to § 1002(2)(A)(ii).

Third, to the extent that the LTIP is a bonus program, Plaintiff consistently argues that the LTIP systematically defers payment to the termination of covered employment and beyond, see, e.g., [Doc. 39 at 3, 4, 6, 9], and thus is subject to ERISA pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(c), see, e.g., [Id. at 4 (“Because the LTIP systematically defers payment to the termination of participants' employment, much like a pension program, it does not qualify for this exception to ERISA.” (emphasis added))]; see also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(c) (excluding bonus payments from ERISA coverage “unless such payments are systematically deferred to the termination of covered employment or beyond” (emphasis added)).