Famatiga v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys. Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs do not cite to any particular provision of the ECOA and do not allege any discriminatory acts, or other disparate treatment, on the part of the moving Defendants MERS, U.S. Bank, and ASC. Thus, Plaintiffs' have failed to establish prima facie case for discrimination under the ECOA.

Furthermore, although Defendant IT Mortgage is not a moving party to the instant motion, Plaintiffs' claims alleging that IT Mortgage violated ECOA by charging a yield spread premium, and any other ECOA claims, are barred by the ECOA's two-year statute of limitations. Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) provides, "No such action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation. . . " In this case, the alleged violation occurred on March 16, 2005 - the date Plaintiffs executed their mortgage and note. Therefore, any claims Plaintiffs may have that occurred during the origination of their loan are time-barred.