Falzo v. County of Essex
[…] Said work period may range from seven (7) to twenty-eight (28) days. 29 U.S.C. § 207(k)(1). The maximum applicable standard hour range for the former time period is forty-three (43) hours and for the latter, one hundred seventy-one (171) hours. Id.; 29 C.F.R. § 553.230(c).

In order to qualify for the 7(k) exemption, a public employer bears the burden of proving by a preponderance that (1) it has established an alternate work period and (2) the work period is regularly recurring. Caminiti, 2007 WL 2226005, at *8 (citingMcGrath v. City of Phila., 864 F. Supp. 466, 474 (E.D.Pa. 1994));see 29 C.F.R. § 553.224(a) ("As used in section 7(k), the term `work period' refers to any established and regularly recurring period of work . . ."). For purposes of the exemption, a "work period" is not necessarily commensurate with a workweek, duty cycle, or pay cycle, but rather with a period with a specific "beginning and ending time," — in essence, the "cycle of days worked and the amount of days off."