Falivene v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] U.S. Postal Serv., 120 F. Supp. 2d 523, 526-27 (D.V.I. 2000). If filing with the Board of Contract Appeals, the complainant has ninety days from receipt of the contracting officer's decision to file an appeal. 41 U.S.C. § 7104(a). A claim brought in the Court of Federal Claims must be brought within twelve months of the receipt of the contracting officer's decision. 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(3). The applicable statute governing jurisdiction for claims arising under the Contract Disputes Act is 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1) which states that "in lieu of appealing the decision of a contracting officer . . . to an agency board, a contractor may bring an action directly on the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims."

The contracting officer is an individual within the agency who "has the authority to make and administer contracts and to make determinations and findings with respect to contracts." 41 U.S.C. § 7101(6)(A).