Fairweather v. Monument Bank (In re Fairweather)
[…] See §§ 1679a(1),1681a(c), 1693a(6), and 1692a(3). Thus, it certainly cannot be said that a definition of one Subchapter applies to other Subchapters without further consideration.

The “Restrictions on Garnishment” that are pertinent here are contained in Subchapter II, enacted in 1968. See Consumer Credit Protection Act, Pub.L. No. 90–321, § 301, 82 Stat. 163 (1968). The restrictions are set forth in § 1673, which provides:

(a) Maximum allowable garnishment

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed

(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or

(2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of Title 29 in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Secretary of Labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the Federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (2).
§ 1673(a). Subchapter II provides that “[n]o court of the United States or of any State ... may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section.” § 1673(c). The term “garnishment” means “any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.” § 1672(c).