Fairweather v. Monument Bank (In re Fairweather)
[…] One finding and declaration of purpose of Subchapter II is that

The unrestricted garnishment of compensation due for personal services encourages the making of predatory extensions of credit. Such extensions of credit divert money into excessive credit payments and thereby hinder the production and flow of goods in interstate commerce.
§ 1671(a)(1). As the Debtor points out, the “unrestricted garnishment of compensation due for personal services encourages the making of predatory extensions of credit” because debtors who lack access to their wages will resort to payday, car title, high interest rate, and other emergency predatory loans.

An additional Congressional finding and declaration of purpose of Subchapter II is that