Fairweather v. Monument Bank (In re Fairweather)
[…] See §§ 1602, 1672, 1679a, 1681a, 1691a, 1692a, 1693a. For example, the Bank makes much of the fact that the definition of “consumer” in § 1602(i), Subchapter I—Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure, states:

The adjective “consumer”, used with reference to a credit transaction, characterizes the transaction as one in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
§ 1602(i). However, as in all the Subchapters, the “definitions and rules of construction set forth in [Subchapter I] are applicable for the purposes of this subchapter.” § 1602(a). Further, the word “consumer” is not used anywhere in Subchapter II–Restrictions on Garnishment, which is at issue here.