Fairweather v. Monument Bank (In re Fairweather)
[…] § 1671(a)(2). An important protection provided by Subchapter II in furtherance of this purpose is the restriction in § 1674 on discharge from employment by reason of garnishment. Given this stated purpose and protection, there is no rational reason to exclude from the limitations of § 1673 garnishments for debts that are not incurred for personal, family, or household purposes. The loss of employment by an individual is no less harsh if it resulted from the garnishment of a nonconsumer debt rather than a consumer debt.

Section 1674 provides that “No employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness.” § 1674(a).

Finally, the third finding and declaration of purpose of Subchapter II, as stated by Congress, is