Fairfield Res. Mgmt. v. Inland Wetlands Comm.
[…] On January 6, 1995, the defendant Commission filed its answer and the return of record. Subsequently, the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP commissioner) decided, pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43(a), to participate in this appeal. On January 9, 1995, the DEP commissioner filed an answer.

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part that "[n]otice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner. The commissioner may appear as a party to any action brought by any other person within thirty days from the date such appeal is returned to the court."

On March 3, 1995, the plaintiffs filed their brief. In response, both the Commission and the DEP commissioner filed briefs on April 7, 1995. Additionally, the Commission filed a supplemental return of record, dated June 9, 1995.