Fahser v. Hilgart
[…] Id . at 6.

¶ 9. In 1941, the legislature enacted a provision stating, "The mere use of a way over uninclosed land shall be presumed to be permissive and not adverse." Wis. Stat. § 330.12(2) (1941). The statutory term "uninclosed" was interpreted according to case law to apply "only to unenclosed land which [is] . . . wild and unimproved." Shellow , 9 Wis.2d at 513-14. The statutory presumption of permissive use was repealed and reenacted in nearly identical form in 1979, pursuant to a reorganization of the chapter of the statues dealing with limitations. 1979 Wis. Act 323 § 28. Wis. Stat. § 893.28(3) (1999-2000) now provides, "The mere use of a way over unenclosed land is presumed to be permissive and not adverse."

¶ 10. The Hilgarts argue, and the trial court held, that Wis. Stat. § 893.28(3) (1999-2000) superseded Bassett and any case law interpreting Wis. Stat. § 330.12(2) (1941), such that the presumption of permissive use should be applied to all unenclosed land regardless of the nature of the land.