Fahs ex rel. Fahs v. Red Lion Area Sch. Dist.
[…] 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(e)(1). Here, the parties do not dispute that the information requested by the School District is protected health information subject to HIPAA, but the School District nonetheless avers that it is willing to negotiate a qualified protective order ("QPO") that meets the requirements of 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(e). (Doc. 64, at 19, 29-31.) Accordingly, this court does not find that HIPAA's regulations present a bar to the production of Derrick's medical records.

The Fahses also cite Pennsylvania's physician-patient privilege law, 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5929, as a further basis why this court should refuse to order the production of Derrick's medical records. (Doc. 50, at 16-17.) The statute provides,

"[n]o physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any information which he acquired in attending the patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without consent of said patient, except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages on account of personal injuries."

Having discussed the statutory provisions under federal and state law that address the disclosure of medical records, we further note that "the federal common law does not recognize a more general physician-patient privilege." Sarko v.