Fahrni v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] Specifically, the amendment made Article 38.37 applicable in prosecutions of the offenses of sexual performance by a child, trafficking in children, and compelling prostitution of a child. The enacting provision of the 2011 amendment established its effective date as September 1, 2011, and stated, "The change in law made by this Act applies only to an offense committed on or after the effective date of this Act. An offense committed before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect on the date the offense was committed." In 2013, the Legislature again amended Article 38.37 by adding current Section 2, which, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, makes evidence of certain extraneous offenses committed by the defendant, including aggravated sexual assault of and indecency with a child, admissible "for any bearing the evidence has on relevant
matters; including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant." See TEX. CODE CRIM. P. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2 (West Supp. 2014).