Faculty Rights Coalition v. Shahrokhi
[…] (Docket Entry No. 61, p. 2). He also asserts that he registered a name with the Harris County Clerk's Office for an advocacy organization for adjunct faculty. In his declaration, De Mino asserts that the "Faculty Rights Coalition" is an advocacy "vehicle." De Mino asserts that in response to his efforts to "collectively pursue the betterment of the adjuncts' working conditions," UHD officials referred him to the "Texas Labor Code and a UH system policy purporting to prohibit unionization at UH." (Docket Entry No. 50, p. 5).

Under Texas Government Code § 617.002, "a political subdivision . . . may not enter into a collective bargaining agreement with a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or conditions of employment of public employees" and "a political subdivision . . . may not recognize a labor organization as the bargaining agent for a group of public employees." Id. (b). "Public employees may not strike or engage in an organized work stoppage." Id. § 617.003(a). Further, "[a]n individual may not be denied public employment because of the individual's membership or non membership in a labor organization."