Faculty Rights Coalition v. Shahrokhi
[…] Corp. v. City of Shreveport, 397 F.3d 297, 301 (5th Cir. 2005) ("Standing, one of the doctrines arising under the case and controversy requirement, requires a plaintiff `to demonstrate: they have suffered an "injury in fact"; the injury is "fairly traceable" to the defendant's actions; and the injury will "likely . . . be redressed by a favorable decision."'"); Delta Commercial Fisheries Ass'n v. Gulf of Mexico Fishery Mgmt. Council, 364 F.3d 269, 272 (5th Cir. 2004) (upholding dismissal because of lack of actual injury).

De Mino separately alleges and seeks partial summary judgment that section 101.109 of the Texas Labor Code, which states that a person "may not serve as a labor union officer or as a labor organizer if the person . . . is an alien," is unconstitutional. A review of the case law reveals no case resting on this provision since 1945. De Mino does not allege that UHD has invoked this provision to prevent any activity he wishes to pursue.