Fabian v. City of Steubenville
[…] Parenti v. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co. (1990), 66 Ohio App.3d 826, 829. Our review is, therefore, de novo. Doe v. Shaffer (2000), 90 Ohio St.3d 388, 390.

R.C. 2744 provides immunity from civil suit to Ohio's political subdivisions. As a general rule, political subdivisions are immune from any civil action. R.C. 2744.02(A). However, the statutory scheme has built in a few exceptions to the rule in R.C. 2744.02(B). If a particular case falls within those exceptions, immunity can be reinstated if the political subdivision can successfully argue one of the defenses contained in R.C. 2744.03 applies. Cater v. City of Cleveland (1998), 83 Ohio St.3d 28. However, general exceptions to the rule may be found in R.C. 2744.09 which takes certain types of actions out of the purview of R.C. 2744 entirely:

"[R.C. 2744] does not apply to, and shall not be construed to apply to, the following: * * *

(B) Civil actions by an employee, or the collective bargaining representative of an employee, against his political subdivision relative to any matter that arises out of the employment relationship between the employee and the political subdivision;

(C) Civil actions by an employee of a political subdivision against the political subdivision relative to wages, hours, conditions, or other terms of his employment." R.C. 2744.09.