Barnes v. Ala. Workmen's Compensation Self-Insurer's Guaranty Assoc. Inc.
[…] "[r]ipeness is defined as ‘[t]he circumstance existing when a case has reached, but has not passed, the point when the facts have developed sufficiently to permit an intelligent and useful decision to be made’ or ‘[t]he requirement that this circumstance must exist before a court will decide a controversy.’ Black's Law Dictionary 1353 (8th ed. 2004)."

990 So. 2d at 352 n.5.

Analysis

WMC's petition for a writ of mandamus essentially restates the ripeness arguments made in its motion for a summary judgment. Central to WMC's argument is the meaning of "the date of the injury" in § 25-5-117, which supplies the statute of limitations for occupational-disease claims under the Act. In pertinent part, that Code section provides:

"(a) In case of the contraction of an occupational disease, as defined in this article [i.e., Article 4 of the Act, pertaining to compensation for occupational diseases], or of injury or disability resulting therefrom, a claim for compensation, as defined in [ Ala. Code 1975, §] 25-5-1, shall be forever barred, unless within

two years after the date of the injury, as hereinafter defined, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article, or unless within two years after the date of the injury, one of the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in [ Ala. Code 1975, §] 25-5-88....