Barnes v. Ala. Workmen's Compensation Self-Insurer's Guaranty Assoc. Inc.
[…] See Green Bay Drop Forge Co. v. Industrial Comm'n, 265 Wis. 38, 48 & 49, 60 N.W.2d 409, 414 (1953) (describing such a scenario as leading to an "absurd result" that "the legislature could not have intended"). As to that question, Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-116(a), raises an additional issue. Section 25-5-116(a) provides:

"If compensation is payable for an occupational disease other than pneumoconiosis or radiation, the only employer liable, if any, shall be the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazards of the disease. The employer who is liable shall not be entitled to contribution from any other employer of the employee except one who furnished workers' compensation for the employee during the employment of last exposure."

Before addressing § 25-5-116(a), however, which forms the basis for WMC's apportionment argument, we will discuss possible construction 4.