Barnes v. Ala. Workmen's Compensation Self-Insurer's Guaranty Assoc. Inc.
[…] As this court has stated, " ‘disablement’ " is not "synonymous with ‘loss of earning capacity’ "; "requiring a claimant to show that his occupational disease has resulted in ‘disablement’ merely places on the claimant the burden of establishing that his occupational disease has resulted in a compensable physiological condition or impairment." Scott Paper Co. v. Hughes, 628 So. 2d 638, 640 (Ala. Civ. App. 1993).

Section 25-5-119, Ala. Code 1975, provides that

"[t]he compensation payable for death or disability caused by an occupational disease ... shall be computed in the same manner and in the same amounts as provided in Article 3 of [the Act] for computing compensation for disability or death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and the medical, surgical, hospital, and burial benefits payable under this article [i.e., Article 4 of the Act] caused by said disease shall be computed in the same manner and in the same amounts as provided in Article 3 of [the Act] for computing like benefits."

See also Hughes, 628 So. 2d at 640 ("[T]he legislature clearly provides that occupational diseases are to be compensated in the same manner as injuries resulting from accidents.").