Barnes v. Ala. Workmen's Compensation Self-Insurer's Guaranty Assoc. Inc.
[…] See Ex parte Dan River, Inc., 794 So. 2d 386, 387 n.1 (Ala. 2000) ("[T]he statute of limitations is an affirmative defense. Therefore, the burden was on Dan River to show that Higgins had not been exposed to the materials for more than two years before the filing of the complaint."); see also Moss v. Standridge, 215 Ala. 237, 238, 110 So. 17, 18 (1926) ("[T]he limitation period was fixed for the purpose of excluding claims which were not bona fide and stimulate procedure at a time when the facts and circumstances were available."). However, the definition of "the date of the injury" from § 25-5-117(b) is imported into § 25-5-119 for purposes of establishing "the date of the accident for determining the applicable medical, surgical, and hospital benefits, the minimum and maximum weekly benefits and the limitation on the total amount of compensation payable for such occupational disease." Thus, WMC's argument that Barnes's claim is not ripe because he cannot establish "the date of the injury" at issue must be considered further.

Turning to the principles of statutory construction, we note that