Barnes v. Ala. Workmen's Compensation Self-Insurer's Guaranty Assoc. Inc.
[…] WMC further urges that the conclusion that Barnes's claim is not ripe is required because, WMC contends, Barnes is still being exposed to the hazards of the disease and his condition has not reached a plateau or stabilized. Thus, according to WMC, no final impairment rating or date of MMI can be determined. See G.UB.MK. Constructors v. Traffanstedt, 726 So. 2d 704, 709 (Ala. Civ. App. 1998).

Before addressing WMC's arguments, some understanding of how the Act treats Barnes's purported injury will be helpful. Hearing loss can qualify as an occupational disease, see Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-110(1), and Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-111, provides:

Section 25-5-110(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "occupational disease" as

"[a] disease arising out of and in the course of employment ... which is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment in general and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged but without regard to negligence or fault, if any, of the employer. A disease, including, but not limited to, loss of hearing due to noise, shall be deemed an occupational disease only if caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process, occupation, or employment as a direct result of exposure, over a period of time, to the normal working conditions of the trade, process, occupation, or employment."

See also Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-110(5) (defining "contraction of an occupational disease" to "include any aggravation of the disease without regard to the employment in which the disease was contracted"); Taylor v. United States Steel Corp., 456 So. 2d 831, 832 (Ala. Civ.