Barnes v. Ala. Workmen's Compensation Self-Insurer's Guaranty Assoc. Inc.
[…] That reasoning has had its most profound effect on occupational loss of hearing cases. Because the Act prescribes benefits for the complete and permanent loss of hearing in one, or both, ears, scheduled benefits may be awarded in cases where the employee continues to work with a hearing deficit." (Footnotes omitted.)). As a final observation before addressing WMC's argument, we must also note that the last sentence of § 25-5-119 provides:

"The date of injury, as defined in [ Ala. Code 1975, §] 25-5-117, shall be considered the date of the accident for determining the applicable medical, surgical, and hospital benefits, the minimum and maximum weekly benefits and the limitation on the total amount of compensation payable for such occupational disease."

Thus, whatever "the date of the injury" as described in § 25-5-117 is, that date is equally applicable for purposes of determining the "medical, surgical, and hospital benefits" payable for an employee and the compensation payable to the employee.