Barnes v. Ala. Workmen's Compensation Self-Insurer's Guaranty Assoc. Inc.
[…] The question whether apportionment is permitted presumes that the liability of a defendant has been established, and we need read no further than the first clause of § 25-5-116(a) to support that conclusion: "If compensation is payable for an occupational disease ...." Thus, § 25-5-116(a) is addressing which employer is liable for a compensation claim that is due to be paid, not purporting to determine whether the compensation claim is due to be paid.

More importantly, § 25-5-116(a) provides that "the only employer liable" for the compensation that "is payable" is "the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazards of the disease," as necessarily determined when that claim was filed.