Barnes v. Ala. Workmen's Compensation Self-Insurer's Guaranty Assoc. Inc.
[…] See Robert Burton & Assocs., Ltd. v. Morris, 999 So. 2d 927, 930 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007), aff'd, 999 So. 2d 932 (Ala. 2008) ; see also, e.g., Ex parte Weaver, 871 So. 2d at 824.

In considering the four possible constructions referenced above, we note that Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-115, contemplates that an employee may file a workers' compensation claim and receive compensation for an occupational disease based on exposures by successive employers. Section 25-5-115 provides:

"If an employee, at the time of or in the course of entering into the employment of the employer by whom the compensation would otherwise be paid, wilfully and falsely represented himself in writing to such employer as not having previously been compensated ... under this article [i.e., Article 4 of the Act], because of occupational disease, as defined in this article, such employee, his personal representative, parents, surviving spouse, dependents, and next of kin shall be barred from compensation or other benefits provided by this article or from recovery at common law by statute, contract, or otherwise on account of occupational disease as defined in this article, resulting from exposure to the hazards of such disease subsequent to such representation and while in the employ of such employer."

(Emphasis added.) See also Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-195 (statute similar to § 25-5-115 addressing employees suffering disablement from occupational exposure to radiation).