Ex Parte Knight
[…] The court of criminal appeals in Clear stated that:

all the magistrates of a given county have co-equal jurisdiction; indeed this appears to be nothing less than the plain import of the statute. More specifically, we hold that a justice of the peace acting as a magistrate has jurisdiction concurrent with that of a district judge who also seeks to exercise magisterial powers.

Id. at 228 (emphasis added).

The Clear court went on to state that TEX.CODE CRIM.P.ANN. art. 4.16 (Vernon 1977) provides: "When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction except as provided in Article 4.12." The court held that the justice court "possessed sole jurisdiction over this complaint against relator, to the exclusion of all other courts, until dismissed by the court or superseded by the action of the grand jury, or until the time that the requirements of Article 1.141 of the Code of