Ex Parte Hearn
[…] Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 8. The AAMR defines mental retardation as a disability characterized by: (1) significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning; (2) accompanied by related limitations in adaptive functioning; (3) the onset of which occurs prior to the age of 18. Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7 n. 26 (citing AAMR at 5). See also AAMD at 1.

According to § 591.003(13) of the Texas Health and Safety Code, mental retardation "means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that is concurrent with deficits in adaptive behavior and originates during the developmental period." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE § 591.003(13).

A jury determination of mental retardation is not required. Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 9.

Determining whether one has significantly subaverage intellectual functioning is a question of fact. It is defined as an IQ of about 70 or below.