Ex Parte Edwards
[…] We further conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that any violations were harmless. See Tex.R.App.P. 44.2(a).

Fugitive Status

Appellant contends the record does not show he is a fugitive and the extradition documents do not contain the word "fugitive" or the language set out in section 3 of the Act "that the accused was present in the demanding state, and that thereafter he fled from the State." Section 3 governs mandatory extradition of fugitives from justice. Governor Davis's demand and the supporting documents show California seeks discretionary extradition under section 6 of the Act. Section 6 grants the Governor of Texas discretion to extradite persons "even though the accused was not in [the demanding state] at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.13, § 6 (Vernon 1979). Assuming the magistrate's finding was erroneous, the absence of evidence showing appellant is a fugitive from justice does not present grounds for granting him relief from discretionary extradition.