Ex Parte Edwards
[…] Magistrate Shead's December 12, 2002 arraignment sheet states she informed appellant "of his rights to bail if allowed by law." We conclude appellant received the due process of law and right to counsel to which he was entitled under the law. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.13, § 10 (Vernon 1979). We further conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that any violations were harmless. See Tex.R.App.P. 44.2(a).

Fugitive Status

Appellant contends the record does not show he is a fugitive and the extradition documents do not contain the word "fugitive" or the language set out in section 3 of the Act "that the accused was present in the demanding state, and that thereafter he fled from the State." Section 3 governs mandatory extradition of fugitives from justice. Governor Davis's demand and the supporting documents show California seeks discretionary extradition under section 6 of the Act.