Andalusia Farmers Cooperative v. Ward
[…] Romar and Interim asserted counterclaims against Gulf View seeking restitution for expenses they allegedly incurred in providing sewer taps and for performing maintenance on Loop Road. The Romar Court engaged in an extensive historical analysis of § 6-8-84 and its predecessor statutes as well as the statute's interplay with the Rules of Civil Procedure, and the Court concluded that statutes of limitations are inapplicable to compulsory counterclaims and that, as such, § 6-8-84 applies only to permissive counterclaims.

Section 6-8-84 provides:

"When the defendant pleads a counterclaim to the plaintiff's demand, to which the plaintiff replies the statute of limitations, the defendant is nevertheless entitled to his counterclaim, where it was a legal subsisting claim at the time the right of action accrued to the plaintiff on the claim in the action."

DAS argues that, by its plain language, § 6-8-84 does not apply to Ward's claim against it because, it argues, DAS is not a "plaintiff," it has not made any "demand" against Ward, and no "right of action accrued" to DAS because it had no claim against Ward.