Andalusia Farmers Cooperative v. Ward
[…] If the language of the statute is unambiguous, then there is no room for judicial construction and the clearly expressed intent of the legislature must be given effect."

IMED Corp. v. Systems Eng'g Assocs. Corp., 602 So. 2d 344, 346 (Ala. 1992). See, e.g., Tuscaloosa Cty. Comm'n v. Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n, 589 So.2d 687, 689 (Ala. 1991) (stating that, where plain language is used, a court is bound to interpret the language to mean exactly what it says). The plain language of § 6-8-84 addresses a "counterclaim to the plaintiff's demand, to which the plaintiff replies the statute of limitations."

Rule 13(a), Ala. R. Civ. P., provides, in part: