Redd v. City of Tuskegee
[…] Code § 11-47-190. Under the statute, a municipality shall be entitled to immunity unless a claim falls within one of the two enumerated exceptions, i.e., a defect in the streets, public ways, etc. for which the City had actual or constructive knowledge and which caused a plaintiff injury, or negligent or unskillful conduct by one of the City's agents for which the City may be liable. Ex parte City of Muscle Shoals, 257 So. 3d 850 (Ala. 2018)."

The City does not argue that it is entitled to substantive immunity as to this claim.

Section 11-47-190, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty, or unless the said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect or carelessness or failure to remedy some defect in the streets, alleys, public ways, or buildings after the same had been called to the attention of the council or other governing body or after the same had existed for such an unreasonable length of time as to raise a presumption of knowledge of such defect on the part of the council or other governing body and whenever the city or town shall be made liable for damages by reason of the unauthorized or wrongful acts or negligence, carelessness, or unskillfulness of any person or corporation, then such person or corporation shall be liable to an action on the same account by the party so injured.