City of Guin v. Booth
[…] We conclude that Booth complied with Rule 6(d).

B. Specific Performance

Booth contends that Section 4.4(b) of the agreement provided the City with an option to repurchase the land that would become enforceable if Booth failed to develop at least one commercial facility on the property within three years of January 17, 2008, the effective date of the agreement. Booth argues that, because the agreement did not establish a limit on the time for exercising the option set forth in Section 4.4(b), the City, pursuant to § 35-4-76(a), had two years from January 17, 2011, in which to commence an action to enforce the option. Section 35-4-76(a) states:

"(a) No option to purchase any interest in land, other than an option limited in favor of a lessee and exercisable at a time not later than the end of the term of a lease or any extension or renewal thereof, or an option to repurchase reserved by the grantor in a deed, shall be valid or enforceable for a period of more than 20 years. If any such option may, by the terms of the instrument creating it, continue to exist for longer than 20 years, it shall terminate and cease to be enforceable 20 years after the time of its creation. Where the instrument creating any such option shall place no limit upon the duration of the option or otherwise state the terms controlling the duration of the option, the option shall cease to be enforceable two years after the time of its creation."