City of Guin v. Booth
[…] Having concluded that Section 4.4(b) created an option to purchase in favor of the City, we now consider whether it is clear from the face of the City's complaint that its specific-performance claim is time-barred by the statute of limitations. When a contract is silent as to the duration of an option to purchase land, Alabama law establishes a two-year limitations period on the enforcement of the option. As noted supra, § 35-4-76(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]here the instrument creating any such option shall place no limit upon the duration of the option or otherwise state the terms controlling the duration of the option, the option shall cease to be enforceable two years after the time of its creation." Although the agreement in this case established a three-year time frame before the option could be exercised, the agreement did not place a limit on the duration of the option itself.