Ex parte Boman
[…] The plaintiffs appear to argue that the affidavits demonstrate an oral promise on the part of the City to provide them lifetime health-care benefits upon retirement. However, the plaintiffs offer no discussion of the Statute of Frauds and its application to their claim for equitable relief based on an oral promise. It is clear that any alleged oral promise on the part of the City to provide lifetime health-care benefits is not supported by any writing sufficient to satisfy the Statute of Frauds. Section § 8-9-2(1), Ala. Code 1975, specifically states that "[e]very agreement which, by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof" is "void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith." As explained in Boman III:

"We note that Boman does not contend on appeal that there was an oral promise to pay lifetime health benefits and that those benefits vested after 20 years of service.