Ex parte Boman
[…] Ex parte Alabama Dep't of Corr., 252 So. 3d 635, 636 (Ala. 2017).

III. Discussion

In their response, the plaintiffs specifically state that they are seeking "equitable reformation of the contract with the City" pursuant to § 8-1-2, Ala. Code 1975, because, they say:

Section 8-1-2 governs the reformation of contracts and provides that,

"[w]hen, through fraud, a mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to the rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value."

(Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs' reliance on § 8-1-2 is misplaced because the plain language of the statute requires a written contract, which, in this case, undisputedly does not exist.