Ewing v. 8 Figure Dream Lifestyle, LLC
[…] CV 10-1360 SVW PJWX, 2010 WL 4977054, at *16 (C.D. Cal. July 19, 2010) (holding that even if an email constituted actionable threats, extortion was not established since the statements were not connected with any attempt to obtain money or property from Plaintiffs).

To the extent Plaintiff is alleging a RICO violation based on the predicate act of call recording, the Court finds that there is no authority to base a RICO violation on an alleged violation of CIPA for call recording.

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants engaged in the "act of selling a usurious loan" in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 892. (Doc. No. 40 at 23.) 18 U.S.C. § 892 prohibits creating an "extortionate extension of credit." 18 U.S.C. § 891 defines an "extortionate extension of credit" as "any extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person." Plaintiff fails to allege that Defendants extended credit with the understating that a delay in payment could result in violence or other criminal means.