Everglades Law Ctr. v. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist.
[…] Associated Press , 18 So. 3d 1201, 1206 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) ). "If there is any doubt as to whether a matter is a public record subject to disclosure, the doubt is to be resolved in favor of disclosure." Id. Important to our analysis is that the Public Records Act, similar to the Sunshine Law, is subject to the provisions of article I, section 24(d), which provides exemptions existing prior to July 1, 1993, that remain in place until repealed. Art. I, §§ 24(c), (d), Fla. Const.

Mediation Communication Confidentiality Exemption – Sections 44.102(3) and 44.405(1)

The trial court relied on sections 44.405(1) and 44.102(3) as the statutory bases for exempting the Shade Meeting transcript from disclosure. Section 44.405(1) states: "(1) Except as provided in this section, all mediation communications shall be confidential . A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel ." § 44.405(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Section 44.102(3) states: "All written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119." § 44.102(3), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added).