Everglades Law Ctr. v. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist.
[…] Art. I, §§ 24(c), (d), Fla. Const.

Mediation Communication Confidentiality Exemption – Sections 44.102(3) and 44.405(1)

The trial court relied on sections 44.405(1) and 44.102(3) as the statutory bases for exempting the Shade Meeting transcript from disclosure. Section 44.405(1) states: "(1) Except as provided in this section, all mediation communications shall be confidential . A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel ." § 44.405(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Section 44.102(3) states: "All written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119." § 44.102(3), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Section 44.102(3) is a particularly key provision, since it expressly provides an exemption from chapter 119.