Everglades Law Ctr. v. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist.
[…] ELC filed its answer and also filed a counterclaim in the form of "a petition for writ of mandamus to enforce the provisions of Chapter 119, Florida Statutes." ELC requested that the trial court enter a writ requiring the District to produce the full Shade Meeting transcript. Melzer filed a similar counterclaim seeking disclosure of the full transcript.

At the hearing on ELC's petition for writ of mandamus, the District argued that the Shade Meeting transcript was exempt from disclosure pursuant to section 44.102(3), Florida Statutes (2017), which states: "All written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119." ELC argued that the statements made during the Shade Meeting and the transcript were not "written communications" and the statements were not made in a "mediation proceeding."