Everglades Law Ctr. v. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist.
[…] Each party involved in a court-ordered mediation proceeding has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any person present at the proceeding from disclosing, communications made during such proceeding. Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 119.14 , all oral or written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119 and shall be confidential and inadmissible as evidence in any subsequent legal proceeding, unless all parties agree otherwise.

§ 44.102(3), Fla. Stat. (1990) (emphases added). What is critically significant is that, although section 44.102(3) has been substantially rewritten since 1990, the core provision ("[a]ll written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119") has not been repealed . Thus, we conclude, as a matter of interpreting the constitutional provision for government in the sunshine and the statutes implementing it, the voters and the legislature intended mediation communications in written form to be exempt from public disclosure.

Additionally, we interpret the provisions of the Mediation Confidentiality and Privilege Act, adopted in 2004, to implement the language in the 1990 version of section 44.102(3) that "[e]ach party involved in a court-ordered mediation proceeding has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any person present at the proceeding from disclosing, communications made during such proceeding." § 44.102(3), Fla. Stat. (1990) (emphasis added).

Based on the language of article I, section 24(d), we conclude the trial court properly determined that sections 44.102(3) and 44.405(1) are not inconsistent with the provisions of section 286.011(8). As we said in Barnett v.