Everett v. Hospital Billing Collection Service, Ltd.
[…] E. Plaintiff's IIED Claim (Count IV)

Defendants contend that Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress ("IIED") claim (Count IV) is barred by the Delaware Worker's Compensation Act, which provides the exclusive remedy for employees injured at work. 19 Del. C. § 2304. Further, Defendants contend that Plaintiff failed to plead all the elements of IIED against all Defendants. In response, Plaintiff contends that the "personal dispute exception" of 19 Del. C. § 2301 (15) (b) excludes coverage under the Worker's Compensation Act.

The personal dispute exception cited by Plaintiff applies to a "wilful act of another employee directed against the employee by reasons personal to such employee and not directed against the employee as an employee or because of the employee's employment." 19 Del. C. § 2301 (15) (b). In making this determination,