Ever Better Eating, Inc. v. Jama's Express LLC
[…] Doc. 35 at 1516. This argument is meritless. First, the existence of one carrier does not preclude the liability of other carriers, because the Carmack Amendment expressly provides for the liability of more than one carrier. The Amendment states that, in addition to the carrier who issues the Bill of Lading, “any other carrier that delivers property and is providing transportation or service[is] liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). Moreover, the “[f]ailure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier.” Id.; cf. Doc. 35 at 16 (“motor carrier liability under the Carmack Amendment requires that a Bill of Lading be issued by the motor carrier responsible for transporting a shipment.”).