Evans v. McNeil
[…] Habeas relief is granted.

The Court notes that in Ring, the Supreme Court identified four states with "hybrid" death penalties similar to but not identical to Arizona's. Ring, 536 U.S. at 608 n. 6. The "hybrid" states provided for advisory verdicts from juries but left ultimate sentencing determinations to the judge. Ring, 536 U.S. at 608 n. 6. Those states were Florida, Alabama, Delaware, and Indiana. Id. Of those four states, two — Delaware and Indiana — require that juries make unanimous findings regarding particular, specified aggravating factors. See 11 Del. Code. § 4209 ("In order to find the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance . . . beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury must be unanimous as to the existence of that statutory aggravating circumstance. As to any statutory aggravating circumstances . . . which were alleged but for which the jury is not unanimous, the jury shall report the number of the affirmative and negative votes on each such circumstance. . . . the Court shall discharge that jury after it has reported its findings and recommendation") (emphasis added); Ind.