Evans v. Jones
[…] Evans, 2016 WL 6808949, at *2. Based upon the record in this appeal, we respectfully disagree with that statement.

Next, we will determine whether Dixey's claims as to a division of the property of the parties is barred by limitations. Statutes of limitations are procedural in nature. Robinson v. Crown Cork & Seal Co., 335 S.W.3d 126, 141 (Tex. 2010). Matters of procedure are governed by the law of the forum. Penny v. Powell, 347 S.W.2d 601, 602 (Tex. 1961). Therefore, the statutes of limitations of Texas are applicable to this proceeding.

Section 9.202(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that lawsuits like this one must be filed before the second anniversary of the date "a former spouse unequivocally repudiates the existence of the ownership interest of the other former spouse and communicates that repudiation to the other former spouse." FAM. § 9.202(a). The summary judgment evidence does not show that, prior to the filing of this lawsuit, there had been an unequivocal repudiation by David that had been communicated to Dixey.