Evans v. Jones
[…] The trial court agreed with movants and, on December 14, 2018, entered an order by which it dismissed Dixey's lawsuit, but it did not give the grounds upon which it granted the motion. This appeal followed.

Dixey raises four issues on appeal. As we read her first two issues, Dixey essentially maintains that there has been no division of the parties' property and that the law is such that she is now entitled to have that issue determined in an independent proceeding.

Section 9.203(b) of the Texas Family Code provides:

If a final decree of divorce or annulment rendered by a court in another state failed to dispose of property subject to division under the law of that state even though the court had jurisdiction to do so, a court of this state shall apply the law of the other state regarding undivided property as required by Section 1, Article IV, United States Constitution (the full faith and credit clause), and enabling federal statutes.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.203(b) (West 2020).

New Mexico Statutes, Section 40-4-20(A), addresses situations in which property is not divided in a divorce action: