Evans v. Courtesy Chevrolet II, LP
[…] The Court found that the balance of federal and state responsibilities would not be disturbed by the removal: "because it will be the rare state title case that raises a contested matter of federal law, federal jurisdiction to resolve genuine disagreement over federal tax title provisions will portend only a microscopic effect on the federal-state division of labor." Id.

Unlike the federal tax code, TILA specifically includes provisions preserving a state court's enforcement of the disclosure requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1610 ("Except as provided in subsection (e) of this part, parts B and C of this subchapter do not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to the disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. . . .") (emphasis added). A number of courts have pointed to this language in rejecting claims that TILA preempts state-law claims such as those raised by Evans. See, e.g., Alexiou v. Brad Benson Mitsubishi, 12 F. Supp. 2d 557, 560 (D.N.J. 2000); Greer v. MAJR Fin.