Evans v. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp.
[…] D.C. Code § 42-815(b) (2007); see also D.C. Mun. Reg. § 9-3100 (2007). Thus, in sending the foreclosure notice, Mr. Draper and/or Draper Goldberg PLLC were acting not in a trustee capacity, but in their role as Chase's attorneys. This, of course, is a quintessential agency relationship. Restatement (Second) Agency § 14 cmt. a (finding it "clear that there is an agency relation . . . in the case of recognized agents such as attorneys at law").

D.C. Code § 42-815(b) provides in full:

No foreclosure sale under a power of sale provision contained in any deed of trust, mortgage or other security instrument, may take place unless the holder of the note secured by such deed of trust, mortgage, or security instrument, or its agent, gives written notice, by certified mail return receipt requested, of said sale to the owner of the real property encumbered by said deed of trust, mortgage or security instrument at his last known address, with a copy of said notice being sent to the Mayor of the District of Columbia, or his designated agent, at least 30 days in advance of the date of said sale. Said notice shall be in such format and contain such information as the Council of the District of Columbia shall by regulation prescribe. The 30-day period shall commence to run on the date of receipt of such notice by the Mayor. The Mayor or his agent shall give written acknowledgment to the holder of said note, or its agent, on the day that he receives such notice, that such notice has been received, indicating therein the date of receipt of such notice. The notice required by this subsection in regard to said mortgages and deeds of trust shall be in addition to the notice described by subsection (a) of this section.

Indeed, Draper Goldberg PLLC represented Chase in Dorothy's original suit in D.C. Superior Court.

The conclusion that the Trustees acted, in one capacity or another, as Chase's agents does not end the inquiry, for agents are not necessarily in privity with their principals.