Evans v. Benicia Housing Auth.
[…] However, substantial compliance with the statute by the public agency is all that is required. (Wilson v. San Francisco Redevelopment Agency (1977) 19 Cal.3d 555.) If a public agency does not file the information required by this statute, one wishing to sue the public agency need not comply with the time limitation contained in Government Code section 911.2, and the failure to file an administrative claim under this latter section does not constitute a bar or defense to a suit against such public agency. (Hovd v. Hayward Unified Sch. Dist. (1977) 74 Cal.App.3d 470.)

In material part, Section 53051 provides: “(a) Within seventy (70) days after the date of commencement of its legal existence, the governing body of each public agency shall file with the Secretary of State on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State and also with the county clerk of each county in which the public agency maintains an office, a statement of the following facts:

Ordinarily, “ ‘issues not raised in the trial court cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.’ [Citations.]” (Sea & Sage Audubon Society, Inc. v. Planning Com.