Evanoff v. Banner Mattress Company, Inc.
[…] Following these steps, defendants: 1) banned plaintiff from coming into work after December 22, 2006; 2) terminated his employment on February 1, 2007; 3) terminated his severance pay on or about March 15, 2007; and 4) terminated his continuing health, life and disability insurance benefits on or about April 1, 2007.

Section 1140 of ERISA states:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, this subchapter, section 1201 of this title, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act [ 29 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan, this subchapter, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act. It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against any person because he has given information or has testified or is about to testify in any inquiry or proceeding relating to this chapter or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act. The provisions of section 1132 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section.
29 U.S.C. § 1140.

To state a retaliation claim under ERISA, Evanoff must show, through either direct or circumstantial evidence, that defendants "had the specific intent to violate ERISA." Schweitzer v. Teamsters Local 100, 413 F.3d 533, 537 (6th Cir. 2005).