Eunice v. Kelly
[…] Accordingly, the Court is not required to address such claims. Further, any loss caused to the Plaintiff's personal property located within the real property which he leased out to tenants should be remedied by a cause of action against the tenants, rather than the police officers who conducted the search.

Davis also alleges that the seizure was reasonable pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3109. 18 U.S.C. § 3109 provides that where an officers gives notice of his authority and purpose, but is subsequently refused admittance, he or she "may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant." See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3109. While an officer may break open any outer door or window of a house, there is a question of fact whether using explosives to break open an outer door is "reasonable." Therefore, in a 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the Court does not make such findings.