Estrada v. State
[…] Our Supreme Court held that a guilty plea waives the privilege against self-incrimination only for the limited purposes of establishing a factual basis for the plea and determining whether the plea is entered freely and voluntarily. Id. at 217-18, 868 P.2d at 1233-34. After the entry of a guilty plea, the Court said, a defendant has the right to remain silent at sentencing to the same extent as that afforded a defendant convicted at a trial. Id. at 218, 868 P.2d at 1234.

In Idaho, the privilege against self-incrimination through the sentencing phase is also protected by a statute, I.C. § 19-3003, which provides:

A defendant in a criminal action or proceeding to which he is a party, is not, without his consent, a competent witness for or against himself. His neglect or refusal to give such consent shall not in any manner prejudice him nor be used against him on the trial or proceeding.

In State v. Anderson, 130 Idaho 765, 770, 947 P.2d 1013, 1018 (Ct.App. 1997), we held that this statute applied at a sentencing hearing. See also State v. Heffern, 130 Idaho 946, 949, 950 P.2d 1285, 1288 (Ct.App. 1997).