Rein v. Keith (In re Estate of Rein)
[…] [¶] (c) In determining whether a person suffers from a deficit in mental function so substantial that the person lacks the capacity to do a certain act, the court may take into consideration the frequency, severity, and duration of periods of impairment. . . ." Section 812 provides: "Except where otherwise provided by law, including, but not limited to, Section 813 and the statutory and decisional law of testamentary capacity, a person lacks the capacity to make a decision unless the person has the ability to communicate verbally, or by any other means, the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the extent relevant, all of the following: [¶] (a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or affected by the decision. [¶] (b) The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision. [¶] (c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision."

The trial court appropriately imposed the mental capacity standard set forth in sections 810 to 812. (Lintz v. Lintz (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1346, 1351; Andersen v. Hunt (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 722, 728 (Anderson).)