Estate of Parks v. Borough
[…] At the Borough's direction the three employees got in the van, and Allen drove away. Allen had a seizure while driving; he lost control of the van, and it careened over a guardrail, killing Parks and another worker. Allen was injured, and a hospital blood test detected an alcohol level below the legal limit but demonstrating significant alcohol consumption the previous night. Allen later was charged with two counts of second-degree murder, two counts of manslaughter, and one count of first-degree assault.

AS 11.41.110(a)(2) (defining murder in the second degree as "knowingly engaging] in conduct that results in the death of another person under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life").

AS 11.41.120(a)(1) (defining manslaughter as "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caus[ing] the death of another person under circumstances not amounting to murder in the first or second degree").