Estate of Parks v. Borough
[…] See Neitzel v. State, 655 P.2d 325,327 (Alaska App. 1982) ("Common law courts permitted a jury to find malice in the absence of a specific intent to kill where 'in the absence of any circumstance of exculpation or mitigation an act [was] done with such heedless disregard of a harmful result, foreseen as a likely possibility, that it differs little in the scale of moral blameworthiness from an actual intent to cause such harm.'" (alteration in original) (quoting Rollin M. Perkins, Criminal Law § 4 at 768 (2d ed. 1969))).

See AS 11.41.110(a)(2) (defining murder in the second degree as "knowingly engaging] in conduct that results in the death of another person under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life").

See AS 11.41.110(a)(1) (defining murder in the second degree alternatively as causing another's death "with intent to cause serious physical injury ... or knowing that the conduct is substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury").

AS 23.30.395(13).

AS 23.30.395(24).

53 P.3d 573, 577 (Alaska 2002) (quoting Christensen v. NCH Corp., 956 P.2d 468, 475 (Alaska 1998)).