Estate of Parks v. Borough
[…] Allen later was charged with two counts of second-degree murder, two counts of manslaughter, and one count of first-degree assault.

AS 11.41.110(a)(2) (defining murder in the second degree as "knowingly engaging] in conduct that results in the death of another person under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life").

AS 11.41.120(a)(1) (defining manslaughter as "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caus[ing] the death of another person under circumstances not amounting to murder in the first or second degree").

AS 11.41.200(a)(3) (defining assault in the first degree as "knowingly engaging] in conduct that results in serious physical injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life").

B. Proceedings

In June 2018 Parks's Estate brought a wrongful death suit against the Borough and Allen, later adding a separate cause of action against the State not relevant to this appeal. The Estate contended that the Borough's and Allen's actions constituted intentional torts.