Estate of Nelson v. Cnty. of Alameda
[…] See FAC ¶ 83. County Defendants may renew their § 855.6 arguments in the future, but they do not provide a basis for dismissal at this stage.

For similar reasons, County Defendants' claim that they are entitled to immunity under Section 856.4 misses the mark. MTD at 14. Section 856.4 creates immunity for “an injury resulting from the failure to admit a person to a public medical facility.” Cal. Gov't Code § 856.4. Plaintiffs' allegations here do not involve admission (or lack thereof) to a public medical facility.

d. Cal. Gov't Code § 855.8

Section 855.8 provides that neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of their employment “is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental illness or addition.” Cal. Gov't Code § 855.8(a). Section 855.8 includes exceptions for negligent acts, but the exceptions apply only to acts related to prescribing and “administering any treatment prescribed for mental illness or addition.” Id. § 855.8(c)-(d).

Section 855.8 forecloses some but not all of the theories underlying Plaintiffs' state law claims. There are multiple theories that underlie the claims, including failure to provide adequate treatment, failure to house intoxicated inmates separately, and failure to perform adequate monitoring. See FAC ¶ 83. To the extent that Plaintiffs' state law claims are based on a failure to diagnose Nelson or Blake's mental illness, § 855.8 forecloses those theories. See Hernandez, 2020 WL 7227158, at *7 (section 855.8 immunizes deputies from claims based on failure to diagnose mental illness). Plaintiffs' other theories survive.

e. Cal. Gov't Code § 856

Section 856 provides that neither “a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment: (1) Whether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction. (2) The terms and conditions of confinement for mental illness or addiction.” Cal. Gov't Code § 856(a)(1)-(2).

Section 856 does not foreclose Plaintiffs' claims at the pleading stage.