Estate of Nelson v. Cnty. of Alameda
[…] In particular, Plaintiffs' allegations could be fairly read as alleging that Deputy Defendants failed to adequately examine Nelson and Blake to determine what type, if any, of mental health treatment they should have received. See FAC ¶ 83. County Defendants may renew their § 855.6 arguments in the future, but they do not provide a basis for dismissal at this stage.

For similar reasons, County Defendants' claim that they are entitled to immunity under Section 856.4 misses the mark. MTD at 14. Section 856.4 creates immunity for “an injury resulting from the failure to admit a person to a public medical facility.” Cal. Gov't Code § 856.4. Plaintiffs' allegations here do not involve admission (or lack thereof) to a public medical facility.

d. Cal. Gov't Code § 855.8