Estate of Nelson v. Cnty. of Alameda
[…] Nor does § 844.6 foreclose Plaintiffs' claims against Alameda County based on § 854.6, as those claims are excepted from the scope of § 844.6. Accordingly, § 844.6 bars Plaintiffs' negligence claim against Alameda County, but it does not foreclose the negligence claims against Egan and Barker or the § 854.6 claims against Alameda County, Egan, or Barker.

Plaintiffs argue that the County is vicariously liable for Egan and Barker's actions under Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2. Opp. at 11-12. But the specific immunities set forth in § 844.6 supersede the “general liability” provisions of § 815.2. See Wright v. State of California, 122 Cal.App.4th 659, 671-72 (2004).

c. Cal. Gov't Code § 855.6

Section 855.6 provides that “[e]xcept for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment, ” public entities and public employees acting within the scope of their duties are not liable for failing to perform an adequate examination to determine whether an individual has a “physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.” Cal.