Estate of Moffatt v. Balquist (In re Estate of Moffatt)
[…] [Citations.] When the trial court sustains a demurrer without leave to amend, we must also consider whether the complaint might state a cause of action if a defect could reasonably be cured by amendment. If the defect can be cured, then the judgment of dismissal must be reversed to allow the plaintiff an opportunity to do so. The plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating a reasonable possibility to cure any defect by amendment. [Citations.]' " [Citation.]' "

Appellants' Claim Is Barred by the Statute of Limitations

Section 366.3, subdivision (a), provides: "If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." Appellants concede this section would generally bar their claim, since Dana died in November 2010 and they filed their complaint in June 2015. They contend, however, as they did below, that Balquist should be equitably estopped from asserting the statute of limitations bar.