Estate of McCoy v. Capital Area Transp. Auth.
[…] Id.

III. APPLICATION OF GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY

Pursuant to the government tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq, governmental agencies and their employees are entitled to immunity from tort liability when engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Ray v Swager, 501 Mich 52, 62; 903 NW2d 366 (2017). A governmental employee has the burden of proving entitlement to immunity as an affirmative defense. Id. Plaintiffs asserted two theories of liability, negligence and gross negligence pursuant to MCL 691.1405 and MCL 691.1407. MCL 691.1405 states:

Because plaintiff does not dispute that CATA constitutes a government agency subject to the immunity provisions and that Pizana is an employee, it was not addressed.

Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.
MCL 691.1407 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.