Estate of MERLE JOHNSON, Deceased. EVE O'NEILL, Petitioner and Appellant, v. JANENE CURTIS, Objector and Respondent.
[…] (Pittsburg Unified School Dist. v. Commission on Professional Competence (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 964, 980, fn. 4; Hoopes v. Dolan (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 146, 155 (Hoopes); Feduniak v. California Coastal Com. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 1346, 1360 (Feduniak) [existence of estoppel is generally a factual question].) As we set forth in our discussion, the evidence is conflicting. We therefore apply the substantial evidence standard of review.

DISCUSSION

1. The Equitable Estoppel Doctrine

Evidence Code section 623 codifies the doctrine of equitable estoppel. It provides: "Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it."