Estate of Jason Waterhouse v. Direzza
[…] Motion [#65] at 11 (citing Def.'s Ex. 5, Hagerman Notes [#65-5]; Def.'s Ex. 8, Depo. of Ebeling [#65-8] at 41:6-23, 53:20-54:3; Def.'s Ex. 9, Tr. of Yoxheimer [#65-9] at 4-5, 24-25). Defendant does not explain, however, how this aggressive conduct has any bearing on the severity of the crime at issue, i.e., first degree arson, with which he asserts Mr. Waterhouse could conceivably have been charged. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-102(1) (defining first degree arson as follows: “A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any building or occupied structure of another without his consent commits first degree arson.”).

In response, Plaintiffs assert that Defendant used deadly force “even though Mr. Waterhouse's crimes were limited to misdemeanor property damage and not severe.” Motion [#71] at 8 (citing Pl.'s Ex. 5, Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) [#71-5] at 4 (stating that Mr.