Estate of Cavanaugh v. Andrade
[…] Thus, the City failed its ministerial duty to provide a guideline under which Andrade was required to operate and, therefore, the City does not have immunity in this case. Accordingly, on this issue, I respectfully dissent.

Additionally, although I concur in the result, I write separately to express my concern about the failure to analyze the effect of § 803.03(2)(a), STATS., the mandatory joinder rule for subrogated parties, in relation to § 895.04(5), STATS., the wrongful death statute. Section 803.03(2)(a) states:

A party asserting a claim for affirmative relief shall join as parties to the action all persons who at the commencement of the action have claims based upon subrogation to the rights of the party asserting the principal claim, derivation from the principal claim, or assignment of part of the principal claim. . . . Any public assistance recipient or any estate of such a recipient asserting a claim against a 3rd party for which the public assistance provider has a right of subrogation or assignment under s. 49.65(2) or (3) shall join the provider as a party to the claim. Any party asserting a claim based upon subrogation to part of the claim of another, derivation from the rights or claim of another, or assignment of part of the rights or claim of another shall join as a party to the action the person to whose rights the party is subrogated, from whose claim the party derives his or her rights or claim, or by whose assignment the party acquired his or her rights or claim.

(Emphasis added.) Although not at issue in this case, the statute requires joinder. Accordingly, it would be prudent for counsel in wrongful death cases to join subrogated parties.


Summaries of

Estate of Cavanaugh v. Andrade

Court of Appeals of Wisconsin
Jan 24, 1995
191 Wis. 2d 244 (Wis.