Estate of Cavanaugh v. Andrade
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the judgment with respect to Andrade.

B. Stipulation/Liability Limit.

The next issue is which liability limit applies: the liability limit pursuant to § 893.80, STATS., of $50,000 per person or the liability limit pursuant to § 345.05, STATS., of $250,000 for motor vehicle accidents. The determination of the applicability of a statute to a particular set of facts is a question of law reviewed de novo. See Bitters, 117 Wis.2d at 49, 343 N.W.2d at 417.

Section 893.80(3), STATS., provides: "The amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action founded on tort against any . . . governmental subdivision . . . and against their . . . agents or employees for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment . . . shall not exceed $50,000." Section 345.05(3), STATS., which is the statute that creates municipal liability for motor vehicle accidents provides that "the amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action [under this section] shall not exceed $250,000."