Estate of Cavanaugh v. Andrade
[…] Andrade and the City appeal.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Immunity.

The City and Andrade repeatedly argued that immunity existed, relieving them from any liability as a result of the accident. The trial court disagreed, reasoning that the immunity question was more appropriately left to an appellate determination. The determination of the applicability of a statute to a particular set of facts is a question of law reviewed de novo. See Bitters v. Milcut, Inc., 117 Wis.2d 48, 49, 343 N.W.2d 418, 419 (Ct.App. 1983).

Section 893.80(4), STATS., provides general immunity to the City and Andrade "for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions." The terms "quasi-judicial" or "quasi-legislative," and "discretionary" are synonymous. Sheridan v. City of Janesville, 164 Wis.2d 420, 425, 474 N.W.2d 799, 801 (Ct.App. 1991).