Estate of Brehm v. Dubuque Cmty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. § 85.3. But where no adequate remedy is provided by the Workers' Compensation Act, our courts have found an injured worker's claims fall outside of the exclusivity provision. Wilson v. IBP, Inc., 558 N.W.2d 132, 137 (Iowa 1996).

There is no question Brehm's injury arose out of and in the course of his employment with the school district. As such, he is entitled to compensation under the workers' compensation rate set forth in Iowa Code section 85.36. This section provides that the basis for compensation shall be the gross salary, wages, or earnings of an employee “to which such employee would have been entitled had the employee worked the customary hours for the full pay period in which the employee was injured, as regularly required by the employee's employer for the work or employment for which the employee was employed.” Iowa Code § 85.36.

Two subsections allow consideration of an employee's earning from all employment during the previous twelve months. SeeIowa Code § 85.36(9), (12). Neither apply to Brehm.