Estate of Brehm v. Dubuque Cmty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. King earned an annual salary of $4800 as mayor, and earned $38,868 through his private employment, plus $2000 per year in bank director's fees. Id. Dupree earned $660 annually from the city and $2516.67 per month in private employment. Id. Sankey likewise received a $660 annual salary from the city, but earned $1141.60 bi-weekly working for the department of corrections. Id.

King's widow, Dupree, and Sankey each filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits and argued their benefits should be calculated based on their respective total incomes under then-section 85.36(10) (“If an employee earns either no wages or less than the usual weekly earnings of the regular fulltime adult laborer in the line of industry in which the employee is injured in that locality, the weekly earnings shall be one-fiftieth of the total earnings which the employee has earned from all employment during the twelve calendar months immediately preceding the injury.”). Id. The workers' compensation commissioner awarded benefits, but found they should be calculated only on the income received from the city under then-section 85.36(5) (“In the case of an employee who is paid on a yearly pay period basis, the weekly earnings shall be the yearly earnings divided by fifty-two.”). Id. The district court affirmed. Id.

On appeal, the claimant-appellants argued the “weekly earnings” calculation called for by the initial paragraph in section 85.36 “is to be governed by the method that best approximates the injured employee's total wage income from all current employers.”