Esposito v. Specyalski
[…] No other affidavits were filed with the applications and no exhibits were submitted into evidence at the time of the hearing held on September 10, 2002.

Section 52-278h. Application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff. The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff at any time after the institution of the action, and the forms and procedures provided therein shall be adapted accordingly.

Section 52-278c of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Except as provided in sections 52-278e and 52-278f [both sections not applicable in this case], any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to the following documents: . . . (2) An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff. . . .

This court concludes that MBCC has failed to provide sufficient evidence to support the amount sought in the applications. Clearly the affidavit is deficient in this regard; the issue of damages is not even addressed.